Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] traceback requests or deemed a “[n]on-[c]ooperative” provider); id. at 6 (requiring gateway provider to drop
customer if customer does not agree to provide know-your-customer information).
116
USTelecom Comments at 5; see also Twilio Comments at 4; USTelecom Reply at 4; Verizon Reply at 6 (arguing
that all intermediate providers should “describe with particularity the processes they follow to know the identities of
the upstream providers they accept traffic from and to monitor those service providers for illegal robocall traffic”).
117
See 47 CFR § 1.355 (“Every document, exhibit, or other paper written in a language other than English, which
shall be filed in any proceeding, or in response to any order, shall be filed in the language in which it is written
together with an English translation thereof duly verified under oath to be a true translation. Each copy of every such
document, exhibit, or other paper filed shall be accompanied by a separate copy of the translation.”); cf. 47 CFR §
63.53(c) (“Applications submitted under Section 214 of the Communications Act for international services and any
related pleadings that are in a foreign language shall be accompanied by a certified translation in English.”); see also
(continued….)