Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] T-Mobile Comments, WC Docket No. 17-97 et al., at 6-8 (filed May 15, 2020) (arguing that a foreign voice service
provider “should be required to certify to the Commission that it uses an appropriate robocall mitigation program to
prevent unlawful robocalls from originating on its network,” and concurring that our numbering authority allows us
“to impose numbering-related requirements - including the rights and obligations associated with using telephone
numbers”) (T-Mobile 2020 Comments).
384
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(1); 47 CFR § 64.1604(a).
385
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(1); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make
such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the
execution of its functions.”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
56
numbers from foreign voice service providers listed in the Robocall Mitigation Database: (1) the
requirement will cause issues with international roaming that will harm American mobile wireless