Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] information using toKENs (SHAKEN) specification, which standardizes how the protocols produced by STIR are
implemented across the industry. Id.
16
See Second Caller ID Authentication Report and Order, 36 FCC Rcd at 1862, para. 6.
17
Pallone-Thune Telephone Robocall Abuse Criminal Enforcement and Deterrence Act, Pub. L. No. 116-105
(2019) (codified in 47 U.S.C. § 227b) (TRACED Act).
18
Because the TRACED Act defines “voice service” in a manner that excludes intermediate providers, our
authentication and Robocall Mitigation Database rules use “voice service provider” in this manner. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 227b(a)(2)(A); 47 CFR § 64.6300(m) (defining voice service as “any service that is interconnected with the public
switched telephone network and that furnishes voice communications to an end-user using resources from the North
American Numbering Plan or any successor”). Our call blocking rules, many of which the Commission adopted
prior to adoption of the TRACED Act, use a definition of “voice service provider” that includes intermediate
providers. In that context, use of the TRACED Act definition of “voice service” would create inconsistency with