Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 2588, 2590-91, paras. 3-4 (1995) (“The [NANP] is the basic numbering scheme that
permits interoperable communications in the United States, Canada, Bermuda and most of the Caribbean. . . . The
NANP erects a framework for assigning the telephone numbers upon which these services depend and for permitting
international calls between its member countries to be completed without the need to dial international access codes
and international country codes. . . . These numbers are a public resource.”).
94
See Gateway Provider Notice at para. 36; see also 47 CFR § 64.1600(b) (“The term ‘ANI’ (automatic number
identification) refers to the delivery of the calling party’s billing number by a local exchange carrier to any
interconnecting carrier for billing or routing purposes, and to the subsequent delivery of such number to end
users.”).
95
See, e.g., YouMail Comments at 2-3; ZipDX Comments at 17.
96
47 CFR § 64.6305(c) (limiting application of the prohibition on receiving calls carrying U.S. NANP numbers
from foreign providers not listed in the Robocall Mitigation Database to foreign voice service providers that “use[]