Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] authentication solution.
466
A number of commenters filed specific proposals in the record for
authentication on non-IP networks for gateway providers as well as voice service providers, and some of
these solutions work on both IP and non-IP networks.
467
Should we adopt any of these proposals as set
forth in the comments or in some modified form? What are the respective benefits and burdens of these
specific proposals? Should we adopt any of the TDM call authentication solutions developed by ATIS?
468
462
See 47 CFR § 64.6304(b).
463
Supra Section III.D; see also Comcast Comments at 6.
464
See, e.g., 47 CFR § 20.19(k)(1) (delegating authority for adoption of ANSI C63 standards for wireless handset
hearing-aid-compatibility “provided that the standards do not impose with respect to such frequency bands and air
interfaces materially greater obligations than those impose on other services subject to this section”).
465
See, e.g., 47 CFR § 20.19(1) (incorporating by reference ANSI standards for wireless handset hearing-aid-
compatibility into the rules).
466
Gateway Provider Notice at para. 46.
467
See Twilio Comments at 5; TransNexus Comments at 2, 4; iconectiv Comments at 2; SipNav Comments at 2; AB