Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] and international country codes. . . . These numbers are a public resource.”).
94
See Gateway Provider Notice at para. 36; see also 47 CFR § 64.1600(b) (“The term ‘ANI’ (automatic number
identification) refers to the delivery of the calling party’s billing number by a local exchange carrier to any
interconnecting carrier for billing or routing purposes, and to the subsequent delivery of such number to end
users.”).
95
See, e.g., YouMail Comments at 2-3; ZipDX Comments at 17.
96
47 CFR § 64.6305(c) (limiting application of the prohibition on receiving calls carrying U.S. NANP numbers
from foreign providers not listed in the Robocall Mitigation Database to foreign voice service providers that “use[]
North American Numbering Plan resources that pertain to the United States”).
97
For this reason, we conclude that including “in the caller ID field” within our definition and elsewhere in our
newly adopted rules will not encourage a deluge of illegal robocalls using non-US numbers as ZipDX argues. See
ZipDX May 2 Ex Parte at 5.
98