Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
[…] the upstream providers they accept traffic from and to monitor those service providers for illegal robocall traffic”).
117
See 47 CFR § 1.355 (“Every document, exhibit, or other paper written in a language other than English, which
shall be filed in any proceeding, or in response to any order, shall be filed in the language in which it is written
together with an English translation thereof duly verified under oath to be a true translation. Each copy of every such
document, exhibit, or other paper filed shall be accompanied by a separate copy of the translation.”); cf. 47 CFR §
63.53(c) (“Applications submitted under Section 214 of the Communications Act for international services and any
related pleadings that are in a foreign language shall be accompanied by a certified translation in English.”); see also
(continued….)
Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37
18
remove any ambiguity, we also codify that requirement with respect to our STIR/SHAKEN rules. Plans
that were not submitted in English or with a certified English translation must be updated no later than 10